1. Best Underground Dance Track

* Hey Hey – Dennis Ferrer – Objektivity



-VIDEO-


2. Best Alternative/Rock Dance Track

* 1901 – Phoenix – Glassnote

3. Best Latin Track

* Abusadora – Wisin y Yandel – Machete Music/Universal Music

4. Best HiNRG/Euro Track

* Waiting – Dash Berlin feat. Emma Hewitt – Armada Music


-VIDEO-


5. Best House/Garage Track

* Leave The World Behind – Axwell, Angello, Ingrosso, Laidback Luke feat. Deborah Cox – Ultra Records/Axtone

* Leave The World Behind – Axwell, Angello, Ingrosso, Laidback Luke feat. Deborah Cox – Ultra Records/Axtone


-VIDEO-


6. Best R & B/Urban Dance Track

* Down – Jay Sean – Cash Money Records

7. Best Electro Track

* Ghosts ‘N’ Stuff – Deadmau5 – Ultra Records/Mau5trap Recordings



-VIDEO-

8. Best Hip Hop Dance Track

* Boom Boom Pow – Black Eyed Peas – Interscope Records

9. Best Trance Track

* I Will Be Here – Tiesto & Sneaky Sound System – Ultra Records/Musical Freedom


-VIDEO-


10. Best Progressive/Tech House Track

* Leave the World Behind – Axwell, Angello, Ingrosso, Laidback Luke feat. Deborah Cox – Ultra Records/Axtone

11. Best Dubstep/DnB/Jungle Track

* Cozza Frenzy – Bassnectar – Child’s Play/Amorphous Music

12. Best Pop Dance Track

* 3 – Britney Spears – RCA Records/Jive

13. Best Minimal/Techno Track

* Arcenciel – Luciano & Guy Gerber – Cadenza Records

14. Best Break-Through DJ

* TYDI

Boys Noize
Chuckie
Gui Boratto
Joris Voorn
Super8 & Tab


15. Best European DJ

* Above & Beyond

Armin van Buuren
ATB
David Guetta
Ferry Corsten
Paul van Dyk
Sander van Doorn
Tiesto

16. Best American DJ

* Deadmau5

Danny Tenaglia
Dubfire
Dennis Ferrer
Erick Morillo
Kaskade
Markus Schulz
Roger Sanchez

17. Best Global DJ

* Armin van Buuren

Above & Beyond
David Guetta
Deadmau5
Markus Schulz
Paul van Dyk
Steve Angello
Tiesto

18. Best Radio Station (Global)

* 1Club.FM


19. Best Terrestrial Radio Station (US)

* KCRW 89.9 Los Angeles, CA

20. Best Radio Mix Show DJ

* A State of Trance – Armin van Buuren

Club Life – Tiesto
Corsten’s Countdown – Ferry Corsten
Essential Selection – Pete Tong
Global DJ Broadcast – Markus Schulz
Toolroom Knights – Mark Knight
Trance Around the World – Above & Beyond

21. Best Compilation

* Ultra 2009 – Ultra Records

22. Best Full Length DJ Mix

* VONYC Sessions 09 – Paul van Dyk – VANDIT Records

A State of Trance 2009 – Armin van Buuren – Armada Music
World Tour: Best of 2009 – Markus Schulz – Armada Music
Anjunabeats Vol.7 – Above & Beyond – Ultra Records/Anjunabeats
DJ – Oscar G. – Nervous Records
Electronic Architecture – Solarstone – Solaris Recordings
The Grand – Kaskade – Ultra Records
Toolroom Knights – Funkagenda – Toolroom Records

23. Best Producer

* David Guetta

Above & Beyond
Armin van Buuren
Deadmau5
Kaskade
Markus Schulz
RedOne

24. Best Remixer

* Kaskade

Bimbo Jones
Cosmic Gate
Dave Aude
Laidback Luke
Moto Blanco

25. Best Music Video

* 3 – Britney Spears (Dir. Diane Martel) – RCA Records/Jive

26. Best Dance Music Website

* beatportal.com

27. Best Podcast

* A State of Trance – Armin van Buuren

Trance Around the World – Above & Beyond
Radio 538 – Tiësto’s Club Life
Radio 538 – Dance Department (Dennis Ruyer)
Resident Advisor Podcast
Pacha NYC Podcast

28. Best Break-Through Artist (Solo)

* Adam Lambert

Ke$ha
Kid Cudi
Little Boots
Owl City

29. Best Break-Through Artist (Group)

* La Roux

Phoenix
Empire Of the Sun
Late Night Alumni
Passion Pit

30. Best Artist (Solo)

* Beyonce

Britney Spears
David Guetta
Deadmau5
Katy Perry
Lady Gaga
Madonna

31. Best Artist (Group)

* Above & Beyond

Black Eyed Peas
Cascada
LMFAO
MGMT
Pet Shop Boys
Yeah Yeah Yeahs

32. Best Artist Album

* Lady Gaga – Fame Monster

33. Best Music Publication

* DJ Magazine

34. Best Record Label Promoter or Exec In-House

* Maykel Piron – Armada Records

35. Best Independent Record Promotion/Marketing

* Cary Vance & John Suraci – Promo Only Promotions

36. Best Music Retailer

* Amazon

37. Best Specialty Retailer

* AudioJelly.com

38. Best Record Pool

* Armada Promo Pool
Dixie Dance Kings
ERG Music
MyPromoPool.com
Promo Only
PromoOne
Ultimix
Xmix

39. Best American Record Label

* Ultra Records

40. Best Global Record Label

* Armada Records

41. Best Music Event

* Coachella – Indio, CA

42. Best Event Promoter

* ID&T

43. Best US Club

* Beta – Denver

44. Best Global Club

* Ministry of Sound – London, UK

Amnesia – Ibiza, Spain
Fabric – London, UK
Green Valley – Camboriú, Brazil
Pacha – Ibiza, Spain
Space Ibiza – Ibiza, Spain
The Guvernment – Toronto, Canada

45. Best Headphones

* Pioneer – HDJ 2000

Sennheiser – HD-25
Sony – MDR-V-700
Technics – RP-DJ-1200

46. Best Cartridge

* Ortofon – Concorde Pro

47. Best Turntable

* Numark – TTX

Numark – X2
Technics – SL-1200MK2
Technics – SL-1210M5G
Vestax – PDX-3000

48. Best Mixer

* Pioneer – DJM-800

Allen & Heath – Xone 4D
Allen & Heath – Xone 92
Pioneer – SVM-1000
Rane – TTM57-SL

49. Best CD Player

* Pioneer – CDJ-1000 MK3

Denon – DNS 3700
Numark – HDX
Pioneer – CDJ-2000

50. Best Club System Manufacturer

* Dynacord

EAW
EV-Electro-Voice
Funktion-One
JBL Audio

51. Best Club Sound System Design

* Beta, Denver – Funktion-One

Cielo, New York – Funktion-One
Ministry of Sound, London – Martin Audio
Pacha, New York – Infinite Audio
Space Ibiza – Blue Box-Ibiza
Zouk, Singapore – Gary Stewart Audio

52. Best Pro Studio Product

* Ableton – Live 8

Apple – Logic Pro 9
DigiDesign – Pro Tools 8
Cakewalk – Sonar 8.5

53. Best Keyboard or Sampler

* Access – Virus TI
Akai – MPK49
Korg – M50 Keyboard
Korg – Microsampler

54. Best Manufacturer of the Year

* Pioneer

Allen & Heath
Native Instruments
Denon

55. Best Studio Software

* Ableton – Live 8

Apple – Logic Pro 9
Propellerhead – Reason 4
Steinberg – Cubase Studio 5

56. Best DJ Software

* Ableton Live 8

Serato Scratch Live
Traktor Scratch Pro
VirtualDJ Pro

57. Best New Product of the Year

* Pioneer – CDJ-2000

Akai – APC 40
Native Instruments – Maschine
Apple – iPhone 3G S

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply